Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161588

Date:Monday 31 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P7748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Balado Bridge -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with two Lysanders (P1620 and P1665) while taking off from Balado Bridge.
Damage Cat.E.
Written off.

Sources:

Spitfire production list