Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TW108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161589

Date:Friday 17 May 1946
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: TW108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goadby Marwood, 6 miles N of Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TW108: Took off at 22:42 hrs for a Night Solo Training flight. 17/05/1946
Hit trees in forced landing at Goadby Marwood, 6 miles north of Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire. The starboard engine failed at 1,000 feet and the pilot attempted a forced landing. On the approach the aircraft struck trees breaking the tailplane and the aircraft then hit high ground and disintegrated.
Crew: 
W/Cdr (37355) George Laurence Bazett HULL DFC (u/t pilot) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 November, 1939)

"FLASH IN THE SKY
R.A.F. Officer’s Fatal Crash (the Nottingham Evening Post on May 20th)

It was stated at an inquest at Melton Mowbray today on W/Cdr George L. Bazett HULL DFC, who was killed when his plane crashed at Goadby Marwood, near Melton on Friday night, that Lord Daresbury was first on the scene and saw the pilot lying dead between the wreckage. A verdict of “Accidental death from multiple injuries,” was recorded.

W/Cdr. Hull, who was flying solo in a Mosquito from Cottesmore aerodrome, was a south African who had served throughout the war. W/Cdr. Jefferson told the Coroner (Mr. A. P. Marsh) that Hull was a very experienced pilot, who was converting to Mosquitos. On Friday he had already flown with an instructor. He then did three solo landings, and then took off for the fourth time at 10.42 p.m. Shortly afterwards he was spoken to and replied that everything was all right.

THE LAST CALL
About 10.55 the R.A.F. station saw a light in the sky in the direction of Melton Mowbray, and a voice came out “Cottesmore.” Then there was silence. At 11.25 it was reported that a Mosquito had crashed at Goadby Marwood. W/O Dixon, in charge of inspection at Cottesmore, said he had made some preliminary tests but could not yet state the cause of the crash.

Capt. Gerald Desmond Simpson, of Waltham, said he saw the aircraft overhead and heard the engines cut out. He watched it circle and lose height. Then there was a flash in the sky. As soon as this happened he and Lord Daresbury went to the scene and found wreckage burning. They searched for survivors and saw the officer between two parts of the wreckage. He was dead. His parachute was lying on the ground open".

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 16 OTU RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Nottingham Evening Post May 20th 1946
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2706646/hull,-george-laurence-bazett/
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=5064
7. http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=10477
8. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2347:
9. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578193
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goadby_Marwood
11. https://www.odunion.com/news/archives-history/409/409-Wing-Commander-George-Laurence-Bazett-Hull-DFC.
12. https://www.goadby-marwood-history.co.uk/mosquito-crash-wg-cdr-bok-hull
13. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/70300885/george-laurence_bazett-hull
14. https://wingcotomjefferson.wordpress.com/16-otu-raf-upper-heyford-cottesmore/
15. https://stalagluft3.wordpress.com/
16. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database