Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161590

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:03:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ521
MSN: SE-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zwevezele, Wingene, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:16 hrs for an operation against railway yards at Haine-Saint-Pierre in the Hainaut province.
The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in a Bf 110 G-4.

F/O W.Wilson died.
H.Lee fit-engenieer, W.max Stocker RCAF navigator, SGT H.Walker RCAF Mid gunner and SGT G.Bull RCAF rear gunner where arrested.
A.Casey RCAF wireless operator and K.Schubert Bombaimer could escape.

Sources:

http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMH8VR_Halifax_MZ_521_Memoriale_statue_Zwevelzele_West_vlaanderen_Belgium
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/18660-MZ5211944-05-09.html
Google Maps