Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161597

Date:Thursday 19 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: W7801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Jonsoknuten at Helleland, Hestadfjellet -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skitten, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The purpose of this raid (Operation Freshman) was to destroy the heavy water production plant at Vemork.
The crash was probably due to icing.
The entire crew of 7 died in the crash.
On 21 November 1945 their remains were finally reburied at Helleland Cemetery.
Crew:
F/Sgt Albert BUCKTON (751516) WOp/AG RAFVR
F/Sgt George Mercier EDWARDS (1259259) Air Gunner RAFVR
Sgt James FALCONER (573120) Flt Eng. RAF
F/O Arnold Thomas Hayward HAWARD (115977) Obs. RAFVR
F/Lt Arthur Roland PARKINSON (J/5470) Pilot RCAF
P/O Gerard Walter SEWELL DE GENCY (116942) Pilot RAFVR
F/Lt Arthur Edwin THOMAS (101580) Obs. RAFVR

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/helleland.html
http://gurusewell.co.uk/freshmanrevisited.HTM
CWGC