Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161610

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:01:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW682
MSN: OW-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pijlekaartstraat, Schendelbeke, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Leuven
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 22:11 hrs to bomb the railway yards at Leuven. The target was attacked between 00:28 and 00:35 Local Time. LW6882 was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Martin Drewes (Kommandeur of the III./NJG 1), who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands at 23:49 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DS; This was his 34th victory.

Crashed at Schendelbeke (Oost-Vlaanderen) on the west bank of the River Dender approximately 3 km NNE of Geraardsbergen in Belgium, where five of the dead are buried in the communal cemetery.

Three, Pilot Officer Bentz RCAF, Sgt Summerhayes RCAF and Pilot Officer Roach RCAF have no known graves. Flt Sgt Arbour was manning the mid-under gun position.

Crew
Pilot Officer W B Bentz RCAF Croix de Guerre (Belguim) avec Palme (KIA)
Sgt R Ellerslie (KIA)
Flying Officer T W Taylor RCAF (KIA)
Flying Officer C S Phillips RCAF (KIA)
Warrant Officer 1 J E McIntyre RCAF (KIA)
Flight Sgt J E J G Arbour RCAF (KIA)
Sgt J W Summerhayes RCAF (KIA)
Sgt F Roach RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 225.
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/bentz-wilbur.html
3. http://users.telenet.be/airwareurope/en/bergingen/halifax_lw682_e.htm
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
5. http://www.426sqdn.ca/remembrances/halifax_lw682.html
6. Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 1944 NP696 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF 0 B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant w/o