Hard landing Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter MM54557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161660

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54557
MSN: 583F-5919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bitburg AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (GRS)
Destination airport:Bitburg AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed in hard landing and skidded. Ten Col Fabio Landi and Ten Col Paolo Tedesca unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1988/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_TF.htm