Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161665

Date:Friday 5 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:306 (Torunski) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr RAF Squires Gate -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Speke
Destination airport:RAF Squires Gate
Narrative:
Spitfire P7749 crashed in bad weather while operating in the Squires Gate circuit on a training flight.
Destroyed by fire and pilot killed.
SOC 13/12/41.
Pilot:
Sgt Otton Pudrycki PAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1941