Incident Westland Dragonfly HR.5 WN496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161714

Date:Friday 3 March 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Dragonfly HR.5
Owner/operator:RNAS Lossiemouth SF FAA RN
Registration: WN496
MSN: WA/H/72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 3/3/1961, WN496 ("LM-933") a Westland Dragonfly HR.5 of the RNAS Lossiemouth Station Flight was severely damaged when it rolled to starboard on take off from Lossiemouth, Morayshire. The starboard wheel struck the ground and the helicopter rolled over. To Fleetlands for repairs, but was struck off charge instead

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm