Loss of control Accident Lancair 235 N25DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161754

Date:Monday 28 October 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25DM
MSN: 36
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McMinnville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville, OR (MMV)
Destination airport:McMinnville, OR (MMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings, the pilot made a radio transmission on the UNICOM frequency stating that he was having trouble with the landing gear position indicators; only two of the three landing gear lights were illuminated. The pilot asked a pilot who was in a helicopter hovering at the airport to look at the landing gear’s position while he performed a low-level pass over the runway.
The pilot maneuvered the airplane to about 20 to 40 ft above ground level (agl) as he passed over the runway, and the helicopter pilot told him that all of the landing gear appeared to be extended. The pilot stated that the observation was confusing because it conflicted with the landing gear lights, which indicated that the right gear was not in the down-and-locked position. The pilot then stated that he was going to gain some altitude and manually retract and extend the landing gear in an attempt to reset the lights. He departed from the traffic pattern to the northeast and made no further communications; shortly thereafter, several grunts were heard over the radio. Numerous witnesses reported that they observed the airplane flying about 300 ft agl and then enter a loop maneuver and subsequently descend toward a house in a steep nose-low attitude. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot was attempting to lower the landing gear by intentionally performing unusual maneuvers during which he inadvertently lost control of the airplane.

The pilot had poorly controlled diabetes, but the investigation was unable to determine if this degraded his ability to safely operate the airplane during the intentional maneuver and, therefore, whether his diabetes contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while intentionally performing maneuvers in an effort to troubleshoot a landing gear malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: