Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIa AH912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161767

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1942
Time:10:00
Type:Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIa
Owner/operator:1492 Flt RAF
Registration: AH912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mile SW of RAF Dishforth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Dishforth circuit after being taken without authorisation by a member of the ground staff.
The Tomahawk was wrecked and its occupant was killed.

AC1 (635791) Arthur Orchard Biddulph (Fitter IIE ) RAF - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1942