Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161784

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:117 Sqn Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 003
MSN: 6W-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramat David, SE of Haifa, close to Megiddo in the Jezreel Valley. -   Israel
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0356. Allocated to Iran under FMS Program "Peace Zebra", but delivery cancelled due to the 1979 Iranian Revolution. Re-allocated to Israel under FMS Program "Peace Marble I". Transferred to Israel 28 Jan 1980, but appears to have remained in the US for several months, as reported in June 1980 at Hill AFB, Utah, being flown by an Israeli T&OE (Test, Obervation & Evaluation) Team, attached to the 388th TFW, USAF.

Delivered ex-USA to Israel at an unknown date in 1981. Issued to 117 Squadron IDF/AF. Written off 8 October 1986, when crashed at Ramat David AB, SE of Haifa, close to Megiddo in the Jezreel Valley. The pilot, Captain Gal Weisberg, was killed during this mishap.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/356/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm