Incident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 85609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161793

Date:Thursday 18 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:11 (Arrows) Sqn /38th TWg Pakistan AF
Registration: 85609
MSN: 5H-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarghoda AB, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarghoda AB, Pakistan (SGI/OPSR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 81-1504; Built for export to Pakistan (with Pakistan AF serial 85-609) and delivered under FMS "Peace Gate II" 13 May 1985. Issued to 38th TW, Pakistan AF.

Written off 18 December 1986 when hit a wild boar during take off and crashed at Sargodha AB, Punjab, Pakistan. Both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1226/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170822171656/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/F-16.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Mushaf
5. https://www.linkedin.com/start/join?session_redirect=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.linkedin.com%2Fgroups%2F3232737%2F3232737-79678040&trk=login_reg_redirect
6. http://babriet.tripod.com/airforce/stat/statf16.htm

Media: