Incident Preceptor STOL King Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161796

Date:Thursday 31 October 2013
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Preceptor STOL King Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Atherton Aerodrome (YTAN), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atherton Aerodrome (YATN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane flipped over during attempted takeoff from Atherton, Queensland on 31 October 2012. The 46-year old pilot was not injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/plane-crashes-in-tableland-near-atherton/story-fnjpusyw-1226750489664
2. http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/tully-pilot-couldnt-get-lift/story-fnjpusyw-1226751020041
3. http://ourairports.com/countries/AU/QLD/airports.html
4. http://athertonairport.com.au
5. https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-incident-summary-2013/
6.