Incident Yakovlev Yak-52TW N652Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161801

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52TW
Owner/operator:Fundamental Technology Solutions
Registration: N652Y
MSN: 0412510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Baldwin County Airport (KMLJ), Milledgeville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMLJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a experimental Yak-52TW, clipped powerlines during a force landing to a field near Baldwin County Airport (KMLJ), Milledgeville, Georgia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.unionrecorder.com/unionrecorder/pm_113564/contentdetail.htm?contentguid=J4nIy23v
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-OCT-13,MILLEDGEVILLE,N652Y]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=652Y