Runway excursion Accident MiG-21 UM N20739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161848

Date:Friday 1 November 2013
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21 UM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20739
MSN: 3171
Total airframe hrs:1827 hours
Engine model:Tomanski R22F25300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno/Stead (KRTS), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following a normal landing, he applied the brakes and that he then released the brakes as the airplane decelerated to allow for brake cooling. As the airplane passed the 4,000-foot-remaining sign, the pilot reapplied the brakes but noted no braking action. The airplane subsequently overran the departure end of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the spring that allows the front brakes to engage a brake pawl was fractured, which resulted in the deactivation of the front brake pedals and the subsequent runway overrun.

Probable Cause: The loss of brake control due to the fracture of the front brake pawl engagement spring, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: