Incident Westland Lysander Mk I L4677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16185

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk I
Owner/operator:Lydda CF RAF
Registration: L4677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles South of Zahlé, Beqaa Governorate -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lydda (Lod) Palestine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.I L4677, RAF Lydda Communications Flight: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed 5 October 1943 after engine failure 8 miles South of Zahlé, Beqaa Governorate, Lebanon

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 29)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zahl%C3%A9

Media:

Westland Lysander Mark I, L4677, of No. 208 Sqn RAF, flying along the waterfront at Beirut, Lebanon Royal Air Force Operations in the Middle East and North Africa, 1939-1943. ME(RAF)1783