Accident Grumman TBM-3R COD Avenger 53122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161860

Date:Thursday 12 November 1953
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3R COD Avenger
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 53122
MSN: 3174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NNW of Napoli-Capodichino (NAP) (NA) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rome
Destination airport:Napoli-Capodichino AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On mail run from Rome to Naples upon approach to airport was given "go-around" due to conflicting traffic and lost power and control on downwind leg crashing into apartment building at Secondigliano. Pilot Stanley F. Norman (28) and passenger, an army non-com who had "hitched" a ride from Rome, riding in the second cockpit, were killed. The plane captain, AD2 Stambaugh survived with injuries. Two children (4/3) in the building were also killed. Another report states that a second passenger, another US Army non-com was also killed and that Harold Pierce Hanson (26), co-pilot, also survived with injuries.

Sources:

Eyewitness account by Ralph DeLange, USN, at website VR-24.org and newspaper account obtained by Carlo Tripodi.
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1953/11/13/page_002.pdf
AAIR (KSSP)