Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk II F-GBFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161885

Date:Sunday 3 November 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Avenir Aviation
Registration: F-GBFG
MSN: 1688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFLY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Lyon Bron International Airport (Lyon, France). At about 50 kms south of the airport, the airplane suddenly lost altitude, hit a power line and crashed. The pilot did not survive.

Sources:

http://www.leprogres.fr/france-monde/2013/11/03/un-mort-dans-l-accident-d-un-avion-de-tourisme
https://www.aerobuzz.fr/spip.php?breve2708
http://www.aveniraviation.fr/location_fgbfg-10-1.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 2012 F-GBFG Avenir Aviation 0 Les Herbiers non