Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161901

Date:Saturday 20 July 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L8844
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newnham Courtney, mile SSE of Daventry, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8844 : Took off on a navigation exercise; base-Hungerford-Worcester-base. 20/07/1940
During the flight an engine failed and Sgt Kibble, while trying to stretch his glide, stalled and crashed 12:30hrs in a wheat field near Newnham Courtney, 1 mile SSE of Daventry Northamptonshire.
Crew:
Sgt (????) E. KIBBLE (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (????) H.C DOWNES (nav.) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (????) D. GOODING (WOp/AG) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html