Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161913

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strandgården farm, near Strandgaarden on Revvej at Halskov -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax DT628 ("MH-B") of 51 Squadron, RAF. Took off from RAF Snaith, near Goole, East Yorkshire at 21:23 hours. Lost on operations 21.04.1943: hit by Flak/AAA and came down at Strandgården farm, near Strandgaarden on Revvej at Halskov, Denmark. The entire crew of 8 perished.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Bruce Thomas Brett RAFVR 1312833 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Deryk Bramley Martin RAFVR 1393417 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cyril John Waring RAF 635944 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Roland Felix Lyster RAFVR 1090703 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Ronald Haigh Glover RAF 49935 (NCO:569027 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 December, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Peter Shortland RAFVR 1123560 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Clifford Vandy RAFVR 1316342 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Barrie BEM RAFVR 1313503 [Killed]

On the night of April 20, 1943, Halifax DT628 of 51 Squadron, was part of a formation of 339 bombers on a raid on German munitions factories in Stettin, Poland. While over the Danish coast the aircraft was struck by German flak. Realising they were going down, the crew dumped the 1,000 lbs bomb in a field before crashing at Halskov.

The impact caused the remaining incendiary bombs and fuel to blow the Halifax apart. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Their aircraft was almost certainly shot down over Denmark but their remains were not identified and were buried in an unmarked grave in Bispebjerg, Denmark. In 2011, evidence suggested that these unidentified graves were probably this Sgt Brett's crew (see links #2 and #6) and the graves were to be re-named as Brett's crew. However, later in 2011 the Air Historical Branch changed their mind about the identity of the crew and it is not known whether the graves were ever re-named. Sgt Brett was twenty one years old, Sgt Vandy was twenty and Sgt Waring's details are ommitted from the CWGC online search page.

Sources:

1. http://www.airmen.dk/pdfs/p152jp12NOVen.pdf
2. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2059977/Historian-discovers-remains-heroic-wartime-bomber-crew-68-years-crashed.html?ito=feeds-newsxml
3. https://www.marklin-users.net/forum/posts/t10583findlastpost-Interesting-Wartime-Picture-from-Denmark
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/dt506.html
5. http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/hphalifax/ser-dt628.htm
6. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/uk-world-news/historian-solves-68-year-mystery-scots-1086588
7. https://www.51squadron.com/Main.html
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database