Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 9313, 06 Nov 1990
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161918

Date:06-NOV-1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:232th TFB Egypt Air Force
Registration: 9313
MSN: 9E-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Port Said -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Inshas AB, Egypt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 6 November 1990, two F-16As of 232 TFB, Egyptian Air Force (9311 and 9313) collided and crashed over Port Said, Egypt. Both pilots are believed to have ejected safely.

(EAF 9313 was ex-USAF 81-0650, delivered to Egypt under FMS Program "Peace Vector I" on 19 October 1982, and issued to 232 TFB, EAF)

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/991/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm