Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161924

Date:Monday 23 September 1940
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L8797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tuffley on the southern outskirts of Gloucester, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8797: Took off for live bombing practice over Cardigan Bay.
Crash-landing, due to engine problems, at approximately 14:30 hrs near Tuffley.
Blenheim back from a training mission when one of the bomber's engines failed.
As the story is told, Coventry managed to steer the plummeting bomber away from a busy school in Quedgeley, near Gloucester, before it crashed in a field. Coventry died in the flaming wreck.
Crew:
F/Lt (33023) Robert George COVENTRY (pilot) RAF killed
Sgt J LANE (obs) RAFVR - injured
Sgt G WILSON (Wop/AG) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html