Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161925

Date:Saturday 12 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L4866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L4866: Took off for Training flight.12/10/1940
While only about 30 feet off the runway, an engine cut and Blenheim hit the ground, wing first and cartwheeled.
Crew:
F/Lt (37878) Charles Edwin HARRIS (pilot) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html