Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161927

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L4898
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Keyston, 12 miles WNW of Huntingdon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a formation exercise but at 1500, while flying near Keyston, 12 miles WNW of Huntingdon, a bird came through the windscreen and hit Sgt Miller in the face. Badly stunned, and aided by his crew he very skilfully forced-landed.
Crew:
Sgt F H MILLED (pilot) RAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html