Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R2792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161928

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1940
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: R2792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Lodge nr Eriswell, 11 miles NW of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a navigation exercise; base-Bicester-South Cerney-Northampton-base. Ran into bad weather and at around 1855, crashed into wood at High Lodge near Eriswell, 11 miles NW of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.
Crew:
F/O (39446) Edvard Barham MORSE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (743029) Robert Leonard THORN (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (908795) Bruce WILSON - NORTH (Wop/AG) - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html