Incident Fläming Air FA 01 Smaragd D-MFPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161951

Date:Thursday 31 October 2013
Time:
Type:Fläming Air FA 01 Smaragd
Owner/operator:Fläming Air
Registration: D-MFPB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Oehna-Zellendorf Airfield - EDBO -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDBO
Destination airport:EDBO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student (52) was flying solo and practicing take-offs/landings. After 4 successful patterns the aircraft crashed into a field short of the runway and was destroyed. The pilot survived but received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/dresden/flugzeugabsturz/dresdner-stuerzt-mit-ultraleichflieger-ab-33216394.bild.html
https://www.bz-berlin.de/artikel-archiv/flugschueler-verfliegt-sich-und-stuerzt-ab
http://www.mz-web.de/jessen/flugunfall-im-kreis-wittenberg-pilot-erleidet-bei-muegeln-schwere-verletzungen,20641004,24873922.html