ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161955
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-OCT-1991 |
Time: | |
Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
Owner/operator: | 232th TFB Egypt Air Force |
Registration: | 9312 |
MSN: | 9E-12 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Inshas Air Base, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Inshas AB, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt |
Destination airport: | Inshas AB, Lower Egypt |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 81-0649, delivered under FMS Program: Peace Vector I on October 18th 1982. Written off October 2nd 1991 when crashed on approach to Inshas AB, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt. pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/990/ 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html 4.
http://defense-arab.com/vb/threads/12782/