Incident General Dynamics F-16A 85725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161956

Date:Monday 28 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 85725
MSN: 5G-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Attock, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after it suffered an engine failure during a dogfight training mission. Pilot Squadron Leader Nadeem Anjum ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1210/
The Business Times 29 October 1991, p34
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170822171656/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/F-16.htm