Accident Vickers Warwick BV336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161963

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:19:30
Type:Vickers Warwick
Owner/operator:280 Sqn RAF
Registration: BV336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sleights Moor, Whitby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
The aircraft left RAF Thornaby at 16:40 LT to perform an ASR mission off the Dutch coast.
Nothing was found in the search and a return to RAF Thornaby began.

While approaching the British coast poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity was encountered. BV336 was struck by lightning and lost the use of some radio equipment, suffered turbulence, and may have been affected by airframe ice accretion. Control appears to have been lost and the Warwick spun or dived into the ground at Sleights Moor.

All six crew members were killed.

Crew (280 Squadron):
S/L Edgar Andrew Good, pilot,
F/O Willis Wylie Coons, navigator,
F/O Dennis Maurice Stewart, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt William Vernon Crockett, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Douglas Allan Payton, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O Henry George Richardson, air gunner.
R.I.P.

Assumed cause: Loss of control caused by lightning, severe turbulence, and icing.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/43/bv336.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-a-vickers-456-warwick-i-in-sleights-moor-6-killed/]
3. https://chippenham1939-1945.weebly.com/fo-d-m-stewart.html