Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 TF-154, 12 Sep 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161964

Date:12-SEP-2012
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TF-154
MSN: 7-9121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egilsstaðir Airport -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Egilsstaðir Airport
Destination airport:Egilsstaðir Airport
Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of control during landing phase when practicing touch and goes.

CONCLUSION
The Transport Accident Investigation Board is of the opinion that the approach was not stable before the contact landing and the flight speed at the end of the approach was too low. The pilot's description that the aircraft suddenly fell from a height of only 2-3 meters above the runway indicates that the aircraft crashed and subsequently crashed into the runway with the tail first.
The Transport Accident Investigation Board also believes that the tail was so badly damaged when it hit the runway that the rudder and rudder did not work properly. As a result, the fish plane traveled uncontrollably off the runway.

Sources:

http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur-2012/Lokaskyrsla-vegna-flugslyss-TF-154-a-Egilstadaflugvelli-thann-12-september-2012.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images:

Photo taken Egilsstadir (EGS / BIEG) August 26th, 2010 by Felix Goetting