Accident Fläming Air FA 01 Smaragd D-MDAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161971

Date:Monday 2 May 2005
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Fläming Air FA 01 Smaragd
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MDAP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jänschwalde -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDAP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft got uncontrollable and crashed to the ground. Both occupants were killed. The aircraft was 30kg heavier then it was allowed to fly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/FA_Smaragd
https://www.welt.de/print-welt/article668826/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-Tagebau-Brache-Zwei-Tote.html