Accident Vickers Warwick Mk I BV233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161987

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Vickers Warwick Mk I
Owner/operator:279 (ASR) Sqn RAF
Registration: BV233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dinsdale, 3 miles SW of Darlington, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby
Narrative:
Warwick BV233,("RL-J" of 279 Squadron, RAF) an aircraft adapted for the sea-rescue role, was on a low-level radio navigation and flare dropping exercise from its base at Thornaby. It was delivered to 279 Squadron 14 October 1944.

While approaching Dinsdale at an altitude of 500 feet the aircraft was 'attacked' by two RAF Hurricanes that were making an unauthorized practice interception of the bomber. To evade the 'attack', the pilot of the Warwick attempted a steep climb, losing control of the aircraft and it dived to the ground crashing in a field.

All six on board were killed. They were:

F/L Harvey Luck RCAF, Captain.
F/L Ronald Cooper RAFVR, Navigator.
F/O Desmond Holland RNZAF, Wireless Op./Air Gunner.
F/O Frederick Ritchie RNZAF, Wireless Op./Air Gunner.
F/O Robert Woolfield RNZAF, Wireless Op./ Air Gunner.
Sgt James Wiles RAF, Air Gunner.

R.I.P. The Crew of BV233 are all buried together at the Commonwealth Cemetery in Harrogate, Yorkshire.

Cause of accident attributed to "Loss of control".

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6698-Warwick-BV-233-279-Sqn
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-a-vickers-456-warwick-i-near-dinsdale-6-killed/]
3. http://www.flightartworks.com/media/c6d94748-8998-11e3-a4a3-8122f4a5cd17-raf-coastal-command-vickers-warwick-asr-black-and-white-version
4. Dinghy Drop: 279 Squadron RAF 1941-1946 By Tom Docherty
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low_Dinsdale