Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 HA-5160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161996

Date:Saturday 9 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:Indonesian Army
Registration: HA-5160
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malinau district, North Kalimantan province, Borneo -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarakan
Destination airport:Malinau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter lost power and crashed in the jungle of Borneo (Kalimantan). The aircraft carried eight crew, 11 construction workers, and materials weighing 500 kilogrammes (1,100 pounds).
Thirteen occupants died in the crash, two crew and four passengers survived.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/opinion/letters-to-the-editor/indonesian-military-chopper-crash-injures-nine-1.396154_
https://au.news.yahoo.com/a/19757892/13-killed-as-indonesian-army-helicopter-crashes-in-jungle-of-borneo/_
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2013/11/09/13-dead-six-survivors-n-kalimantan-army-chopper-crash-say-police.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/11/ao-menos-13-morrem-em-acidente-com.html
Scramble