Accident Cessna 182P Skylane C-FIMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161997

Date:Thursday 7 November 2013
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIMQ
MSN: 18261996
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Christian Island, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYCC
Destination airport:CYOS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Debris believed to be that of a plane that went missing on a flight from Cornwall to Owen Sound have been found in the Georgian Bay area.
Aircraft was based at Billy Bishop Regional Airport (Owen Sound).
The sole occupant is presumed to have died in the crash.

Remains of the pilot were found on Christian Island and identified on May 6 2014

Sources:

http://www.standard-freeholder.com/2013/11/08/missing-plane-had-taken-off-from-local-airport
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/search-for-missing-plane-finds-debris-in-ontario-s-georgian-bay-area-1.1535053
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.muskokatodaily.com/?p=18550]