Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162010

Date:Sunday 9 November 1941
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: Z6359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:runway RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood but sank back, momentarily, onto the runway when the undercarriage was prematurely retracted. On return to base at 1240, the Blenheim crash-landed and caught fire
Crew:
Sgt J. A. C. SCOTT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html