Incident Interplane Skyboy N215Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162062

Date:Monday 11 November 2013
Time:11:00+ LT
Type:Interplane Skyboy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N215Z
MSN: 25-2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Charlotte Harbor, near Ponce de Leon Park, Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osprey, FL
Destination airport:Punta Gorda (KPGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, in contact with the Punta Gorda Airport (KPGD) tower at the time, impacted the waters of Charlotte Harbor near Ponce de Leon Park in Florida. The experimental Interplane Skyboy sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.mysuncoast.com/news/south_newsroom/small-plane-reported-down-in-charlotte-harbor/article_b2417b5e-4af3-11e3-b89d-0019bb30f31a.html
http://www.abc-7.com/story/23934774/ultralight-plane-crash-in-charlotte-harbor#.UoEgPrK9KK2
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.winknews.com/Local-Florida/2013-11-11/Agencies-respond-to-plane-crash-in-Charlotte-Harbor#.UoEi0rK9KK0]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N215Z.html