Accident FireFly Balloons Firefly 10 N1623L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162063

Date:Saturday 9 November 2013
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FireFly Balloons Firefly 10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1623L
MSN: F10-2007
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, Southern California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Temecula, CA
Destination airport:Temecula, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 1-hour local sightseeing flight, the commercial pilot landed the balloon, disembarked some passengers, and kept a few passengers on board as he moved the balloon to a trailer. The pilot reported that, after setting the balloon down on the trailer, he extinguished the burner’s pilot light and then took the burner down from the flight position to put it in the storage bag attached to the side of the basket. While putting the burner in the bag, he bumped the blast valve, and the burner then released propane, which ignited and resulted in a fire; the ignition source was not determined. The pilot and four passenger sustained serious injuries.
The Landing checklist in the Balloon Flight Manual stated, in part, that pilots should ensure that all of the valves were firmly closed before touchdown and should bleed all of the fuel lines after landing. However, a postaccident interview with the pilot revealed the he did not shut off the appropriate valves or bleed the system of gas after he extinguished the pilot light. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot’s failure to follow the Landing checklist allowed the burner to release propane when he inadvertently bumped the blast valve after landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the Landing checklist and his inadvertent contact with the blast valve after landing, which released propane that was then ignited by an undetermined source.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location