Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V PR-EAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162064

Date:Sunday 10 November 2013
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:BZTP Participacoes Ltda
Registration: PR-EAG
MSN: 3449365
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paraty, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDTK
Destination airport:SBMT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin-engine Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V (PR-EAG), crashed into the the mountains few minutes after take off from the airport of Paraty, Costa Verde do Rio. There were no survivors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://oglobo.globo.com/rio/fab-encontra-bimotor-que-havia-sumido-apos-decolar-de-paraty-10743893

http://esaescola.com.br/