Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162096

Date:Saturday 22 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:11 (Arrows) Sqn /38th TWg Pakistan AF
Registration: 82701
MSN: 5G-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sarghoda, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarghoda AB, Pakistan (SGI/OPSR)
Destination airport:Sarghoda AB, Pakistan (SGI/OPSR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 81-0889, delivered to Pakistan under FMS Program Peace Gate I on 24 September 1982. Written off 22 October 1994 when suffered a bird strike, engine flamed out, and the F-16 crashed near Sarghoda, Punjab, Pakistan. The pilot (Flt Lt. Waqar) ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1186/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170822171656/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/F-16.htm