Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162100

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: K7048
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood. Eyewitnesses say the Blenheim dived suddenly, striking the ground at around 1600. Due to failure of Port engine
Crew:
Sgt P A PAQUET (pilot) RCAF injured

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
The Bristol Blenheim (Warner)