Accident Cessna 152 N821EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162182

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2013
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ahart Aviation Services
Registration: N821EB
MSN: 15285210
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6122 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot took off and performed 3 uneventful touch-and-go landings. During the roll out after the pilot's final landing, he exited at the first taxiway at a high rate of speed and lost directional control. The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a taxiway sign. The nose gear collapsed and the firewall was substantially damaged. There was no report of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=821EB

Location