Incident Avro Anson Mk I N4997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162190

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: N4997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shillow Hill, Wistow wood Between Wistow and Bury Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a night navigation exercise. On return to base, and while searching for the flare path, the Anson ran out of petrol and crash-landed 0110 at Shillow Hill, Wistow wood Between Wistow and Bury Huntingdonshire.
Crew:
Sgt A W Dorney injured
Sgt R T Bartlett injured
Sgt P Jacobs injured
F/Sgt L Milletts Ok
P/O S Philips RCAF injured
Sgt W Fletcher Ok

Sources:

ttp://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html