Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162257

Date:Saturday 12 July 1941
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: Z6360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Halves, near Chatteris, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
T/o Wyton to practice landings with wireless assistance. Lost control and failed to recover from a spin before crashing 1545 at Old Halves, near Chatteris, Cambridgeshire.
Crew:
Sgt (1057332) Ronald James SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (67591) Ronald Owen BOON (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (999616) James TINKER (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html