Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-EESE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162303

Date:Friday 15 November 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EESE
MSN: F172-1297
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Thielert TAE 125-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Lough Erne, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Enniskillen Saint Angelo airport (ENK/EGAB)
Destination airport:EGAB
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had concluded a photographic task and was climbing back to cruise altitude with full power selected. The pilot noted that the ‘engine load’ gauge was registering 74-79% instead of the expected 100%, and shortly afterwards he noticed that the engine oil pressure was dropping and that altitude and airspeed were also decreasing. He decided that a ditching on Lough Erne was preferable to any terrestrial forced-landing options, and a successful ditching was carried out.

The aircraft sank in the Lough, and it position was marked by a buoy. Emergency services, including the RNLI, PSNI boats and an Irish Coastguard helicopter from Shannon attended the scene. Both occupants - named in press reports as Eoin Smith and Karol Konwalski - survived and reportedly swam to shore.

Subsequent examination found a broken seal and a loose bolt attaching the oil pump to the oil gallery in the block. This had probably led to oil starvation of the turbocharger which then caused the turbocharger main bearing to degrade to an extent that precluded the turbocharger from attaining its demanded rotational speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/11/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-24972579
5. https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/video-drama-as-pilot-and-passenger-crashland-their-plane-into-lough-and-swim-to-safety-29759532.html
6. https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/two-men-escape-plane-crash-after-emergency-landing-on-lake-1.1596644
10. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-cessna-f172m-d-eese issued 11 Sept 14