Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-FYMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162342

Date:Saturday 17 August 2013
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Superior Airways
Registration: C-FYMT
MSN: 20800386
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Red Lake airport (CYRL), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:-
Departure airport:CYRL
Destination airport:South Trout Lake, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB Report#A13C0104: The Superior Airways, Cessna 208 Caravan, C-FYMT was operating on amphibious floats from the runway at CYRL, Red Lake. The aircraft had departed Red Lake and was en route to South Trout Lake. The pilot noted a storm cell build-up and lightning strikes 60nm south of Red Lake and elected to return to land on the runway at Red Lake. The landing gear was not selected to the down position during the approach. The aircraft landed on the float hulls. The aircraft was jacked up to facilitate removal from the runway. During this procedure the landing gear and associated advisory system was found to operate normally. The aircraft sustained damage to the float keel area.

Sources:

CADORS 2013O2438