Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162358

Date:Monday 12 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V5391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for low-level flying exercise at less than 250 feet. Lost without a trace, but believed to have crashed in the sea.
Crew:
Sgt (971753) Kenyon Charles BELTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (957267) Norman Robertson MACMILLAN (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (945410) William HUNTER (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html