Loss of control Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N6832B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162384

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2013
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Montana National Inc
Registration: N6832B
MSN: 21062843
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3549 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flattop Wilderness area NW of Cedaredge, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot was flying the airplane inbound to Aspen-Pitkin County Airport (ASE) on a night visual flight rules flight. While level at 13,500 feet msl, the pilot requested an instrument flight rules (IFR) clearance, most likely due to worsening weather conditions associated with snow showers. The controller issued an IFR clearance and requested that the pilot transmit the necessary flight plan information. While the pilot transmitted this information, the airplane began a climbing left turn. After noticing the airplane turn about 180 degrees, the controller queried the pilot, who had not recognized the turn and stated that his autopilot had disconnected. The controller subsequently issued the pilot a heading back toward ASE, which the pilot accepted. However, the airplane continued to turn left and then began a rapid descent to impact. Portions of the left wing, left flap and aileron, and left horizontal stabilizer and elevator were found separated from the main wreckage area. It is likely that the airplane entered instrument conditions, and the pilot became spatially disoriented as he was coordinating the instrument clearance and was unaware of the airplane's left turn and climb after the autopilot disconnected. Further, during the final rapid descent, the design stress limits of the airplane were exceeded and an in-flight breakup occurred.
Probable Cause: The pilot's spatial disorientation while operating in dark night conditions in snow showers and his subsequent failure to maintain airplane control, which resulted in overstress of the airplane and an in-flight breakup. Contributing to the loss of control was the pilot's diverted attention while coordinating for an instrument flight rules clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1989 VH-AQH 0 Port Macquarie, NSW sub
15 September 1993 VH-AQH 0 Gove Airport (YPGV), Gove NT sub

Location