Incident Cessna 152 N45904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162451

Date:Thursday 21 November 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Maine Aviation Aircraft Leasing LLC
Registration: N45904
MSN: 15282941
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Interstate 295, Cumberland, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterville Robert LaFleur (KWVL)
Destination airport:Portland Int'l Jetport (KPWM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 152, forced landed to the southbound lanes of Interstate 295 in Cumberland, Maine.
The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/11/21/news/portland/small-plane-lands-on-i-295-slows-southbound-traffic/?ref=latest
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-NOV-13,PORTLAND,N45904]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=45904

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7026416