Incident Lake LA-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162460

Date:unk. date 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Norman, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Norman, NC
Destination airport:Lake Norman, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was found on 9 September 2013, submerged, by means of sonar device.
According to officials from the Federal Aviation Administration the plane has been there since the Summer of 1974.

Sources:

http://www.wbtv.com/story/24049058/plane-found-in-lake-norman-sank-in-1974-officials-say