Accident North American T-6C/D Texan MM53423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162472

Date:Monday 24 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6C/D Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Olmedo (SS), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero-Fertilia (AHO) (SS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "fighter" school airplane crashed into olive grove. M.llo Nando Albanello (32) and Serg Ferdinando Farrone (18) killed.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1952/11/25/page_005.pdf
Scramble